Privacy Policy

Preamble 

The protection and security of personal data is a high priority for us. We are committed to the transparency of data processing. For this reason, we would like to inform you in the following about the type, extent and use of your personal data as well as about the persons involved. With conviction we also present your rights regarding the data we collect. 

As responsible person declares itself  

BlockAxs Ltd  

Paul-LinckeUfer 8b,  

10999 Berlin 

represented by your managing directors 

Fabian Pohl and Dominik Müller 

E-mail address: info@blockaxs.com 

(hereinafter “BlockAxs“, “we” or “us”) 

willing to take all legally required measures to protect your personal data. 

  1. persons concerned 

This privacy policy refers to personal data of: 

  • customers, business and contractual partners; 
  • Interested parties; 
  • communication partners; 
  • users (e.g. website visitors, users of the ContrAxs platform); 
  • all other natural persons who are in contact with, e.g. authorised representatives, other legal guardians, messengers and representatives or employees of legal entities. 

2. Nature of personal data 

The following personal data is  
processed by  
BlockAxs: 

  • inventory data (e.g. names, addresses) 
  • Content data (e.g. text entries, photo graphics, videos) 
  • Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers) 
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses) 
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times) 
  • Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category) 
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history) 

3. Legal basis of the data processing 

A processing of your personal data can be based on the following legal bases: 

a) Consent, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO: 

You have given your consent to the processing of personal data concerning you for one or more specific purposes. This consent can be revoked at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of this consent until the revocation. The revocation can be made without any formality and should be addressed, if possible, to 

BlockAxs Ltd 

Paul-Lincke-Ufer 8b,  

10999 Berlin 

E-mail address: info@blockaxs.com 

b) Performance of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries, Art. 6(1)(1)(b) DSGVO: 

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request. 

c) Obligation, Art. 6(1)(1)(c) DSGVO: 

The processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which BlockAxs is subject. 

d) Legitimate interests, Art. 6 para. 1, sent. lit. f. DSGVO: 

The processing is  
necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests  
or those of third parties, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, which require the protection of personal data, prevail. 

4. Data logging of general information during the visit of our websites 

4.1 During your visit to our websites (https://blockaxs.com and ﷟HYPERLINK “https://contraxs.com”https://contraxs.com), the respective web server automatically records log files that cannot be assigned to any particular person. These data include, for example, browser type and version, operating system used, re-ferrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address of the requesting computer, access date and time of the server request and the file request of the client (file name and URL) and, under certain circumstances, location data, including location data from your mobile device. Please note that on most mobile devices you can control or disable the use of location services in the mobile device’s settings menu. 

4.2 The use of hosting services and the logging of general data serve to provide the following services: infrastructure and platform services, computer capacity, storage and database services, e-mailing, security and technical maintenance services that we use to operate our Online Services. Under no circumstances will BlockAxs use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. Further personal data is only collected if you provide additional voluntary information when using the website, as described below. 

4.3 The legal basis for data logging is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in an efficient and secure provision of our websites. 

5. Contact form and e-mail correspondence 

5.1 On our websites we offer you the possibility to contact us via a form (contact form. You must at least enter your e-mail address and your name. 

5.2 If you contact us via a contact form or e-mail, your details will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. As far as you have provided us with personal data, we will use them exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling your wishes and requirements. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. 

5.3 Data processing for the purpose of contacting us via a contact form is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of your voluntarily given consent. 

5.4 Data processing for the purpose of answering your e-mails is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DSGVO. 

5.5 After processing your request, the collected data will be deleted immediately, as far as no legal retention periods exist. 

6. Newsletter 

6.1 On our websites you can register for our newsletter and thus declare your voluntary consent to the sending of our newsletter to you by means of the double opt-in procedure. In doing so, reference is made to the declaration of consent and this data protection declaration. The advertised goods and/or services are named in the declaration of consent. 

6.2 In this respect we process your e-mail address as well as your first and last name. You have transmitted this data to us via the corresponding input mask when registering for the newsletter on one of our websites. 

6.3 When you register for the newsletter, we also save your IP address and the date and time of registration. The collection of this data serves the legal protection of the person responsible for the processing. 

6.4 After your registration we will send you an e-mail in which we ask you to reconfirm your consent to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your subscription within a certain period of time, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. 

6.5 You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. To do so, either use the corresponding link at the end of each newsletter or send us an e-mail to info@blockaxs.com (preferably with the subject “Unsubscribe Newsletter”). 

6.6 For the dispatch of the newsletter we use external order data processors. 

6.7 Newsletter TrackingBlockAxs newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels, which enable a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Using the embedded pixel-code, BlockAxs can identify whether and when an e-mail was opened by an affected person and which links in the e-mail were accessed by the affected person. Such personal data collected via the embedded tracking pixels in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the data controller in order to optimise the newsletter delivery and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. 

6.8 The data processing for the purpose of sending the newsletter is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of your express voluntary consent. 

6.9 After you have cancelled your subscription to our newsletter or revoked your consent, the data you provided for registration will be deleted. 

7. Registration and conclusion of contract 

7.1 Within the scope of the conclusion of a contractual relationship between you and BlockAxs and during your registration on our ContrAxs platform, we collect inventory data, content data, contact data, meta/communication data, usage data, contract data and payment data. 

7.2 If you take out a paid subscription, we can also work with commissioned payment service providers. Within the scope of payment processing, we will pass on your payment data – earmarked for the payment – to the commissioned payment service provider if this is necessary for payment processing. 

7.3 These data are processed for the purpose of the execution and handling of the contractual relationship. 

7.4 The legal basis of the data processing is Art. 6 para. sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO. 

7.5 Your personal data will be stored for as long as the purpose of the contract and any legal and contractual obligations to keep records require. 

8. Use of cookies 

8.1 On some of our pages we use so-called “session cookies” to make it easier for you to use our website. These are small text files that are only stored on your hard drive for the duration of your visit to our website and are deleted again when you exit the browser, depending on the settings of your browser program. These cookies do not retrieve any information about you stored on your hard drive and do not affect your PC or its files. If you visit our site again to use our services, we will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and what entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again. 

8.2 In addition, we use cookies in order to statistically record and evaluate the use of our website and to optimise our offer for you. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been with us when you visit our website again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time. 

8.3 Most browsers are set in such a way that they automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser to notify you when cookies are sent. Please note that you may not be able to use certain functions of our website if you have deactivated the use of cookies. 

8.4 The data processed by cookies are for the purposes mentioned above to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter f. DSGVO are required. 

8.5 If you leave our site via a link or by clicking on any banner advertising and thus reach external sites, it is possible that cookies are also set by addressees of the clicked target site. We are not legally responsible for these cookies. For the use of such cookies and the information stored on them by our advertising partners, please compare their data protection declarations. You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. 

9. Google Analytics 

9.1 Our websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data stored by Google. The IP addresses are made anonymous, so that an assignment is not possible (so-called IP masking). 

9.2 The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these websites. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO. 

9.3 You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the following browser add-on 

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting the data by clicking 

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

click. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your information when you visit this site. The opt-out cookie applies only in this browser and only to our website and is placed on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will need to set the opt-out cookie again. 

9.4 The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. 

9.5 For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find information on this at: 

https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework  

9.6 For more information about privacy in connection with Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics help page: 

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de  

10. Google Adwords

10.1 We also use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” as part of Google AdWords conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your device. These cookies expire after 30 days, do not contain any personal information and are therefore not personally identifiable. If you visit certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through websites of AdWords customers. 

10.2 The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking, which tells them the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and been redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that can be used to identify users personally. These purposes are also our legitimate interest in data processing. The legal basis for the use of Google Adwords is § 15 para. 3 TMG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO. 

10.3 If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com” through a corresponding setting in your browser software (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can find further information and the Google privacy policy at 

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ 

http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/ 

10.4 For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find information on this at: 

https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework 

11 online presence in social media

11.1 We maintain online presences in social networks and platforms to communicate with customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services. 

11.2 We also use social plugins (“plugins”) on our websites. If you open our website with such a plugin, it establishes a direct connection to the servers of the social media platform via your browser. This transfers the information to them that you have called up the page. If you are logged in with your respective account, the visit to our website can be directly assigned to your profile by clicking on the plugin. Even if you do not have a profile, it cannot be excluded that your IP address will be saved by the platform. 

11.3 Please note that your data may be processed outside the territory of the European Union. This can lead to risks for you, e.g. because the enforcement of user rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers that are certified according to the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they are committed to comply with EU data protection standards. You can find information on this at: 

https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework 

11.4 In addition, your data is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles are created from user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertising within and outside the platforms that allegedly corresponds to the interests of the users. For this purpose, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the user behaviour and interests of the users are stored. In addition, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users, especially if the users are logged in as members of the respective platforms. 

11.5 The processing of users’ personal data is based on our legitimate interest in effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6, Par. 1, sentence 1, letter f. DSGVO. If the users are asked for their consent to data processing by the respective providers (i.e. you give your consent, e.g. by ticking a box or clicking a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO, Art. 7 GDPR. 

11.6 For a detailed description of the respective processing and the possibilities of deregistration we refer to the following linked information of the respective provider:  

a)Facebook (Facebook Ink., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo alto, CA 94304, USA) 

Privacy policy: 

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/  

OptOut: 

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads 

Privacy shield: 

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAACtatus=Active 

e) Instagram (Instagram Ink., 1601 Willow Road, Menlow Park, California, 94025, USA) 

Privacy/OptOut: 

http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/  

f) Twitter (Twitter Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) 

Privacy policy: 

https://twitter.com/de/privacy  

OptOut: 

https://twitter.com/personalization 

Privacy shield: 

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAOtatus=Active  

g) LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland) 

Privacy policy: 

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 

OptOut: 

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out 

Privacy shield: 

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0tatus=Active  

h) XING (XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) 

Privacy/OptOut: 

https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung 

i) Youtube (belonging to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) 

Privacy/OptOut: 

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/  

http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/  

11.7 We would also like to point out that requests for information and the assertion of rights of use can most effectively be asserted directly with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users’ data and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you need help, we are always at your disposal. 

12. Data security 

Your personal data provided to us will be secured by taking all technical and organisational security measures to ensure that they are inaccessible to unauthorised third parties. When sending very sensitive data or information, it is advisable to use the postal service, as complete data security cannot be guaranteed by e-mail. 

13. Rights of data subjects 

13.1 Since we take your rights seriously, we would like to introduce them to you. They result from the respective regulations of the EU-DSGVO. 

13.2 You can request information about your personal data processed by us. You have the right to request the rectification of incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration. 

13.3 You have the right to request that personal data concerning you be deleted immediately if one of the following reasons applies: 

a) The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; 

b) You revoke your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing; 

c) You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing; 

d) Your personal data have been processed unlawfully; 

e) The deletion of your personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states, to which Ritter Immobilien Management is subject. 

13.4 The right to delete your data may be excluded under Article 17 Paragraph 3 of the DS-GVO if a legitimate reason makes it necessary to process your data. 

13.5 You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met: 

a) The accuracy of your personal data will be contested by you for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; 

b) The processing has been carried out unlawfully and you demand a restriction of use instead of deletion; 

c) We no longer need your data for the purposes of processing, but you do need it to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims; 

d) You have lodged an objection as long as it is not yet clear whether your legitimate interests outweigh the objection.

13.6 We will notify all recipients to whom personal data has been disclosed of any correction or deletion of personal data or any restriction on processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. We will inform you of these recipients if you so request. 

13.7 You also have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your specific situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is carried out in the public interest or for legitimate reasons on our part. This also applies to profiling based on these interests. We will no longer process such personal data unless compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms prevent this, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. 

The objection may be made without any formality and should be addressed, if possible, to 

BlockAxs Ltd 

Paul-Lincke-Ufer 8b,  

10999 Berlin 

E-mail address: info@blockaxs.com  

 

13.8 Finally, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority. 

13.9 You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another responsible person without hindrance by Ritter Immobilien Management. 

14. Data economy 

14.1 We do not store your data longer than necessary for the respective processing purposes. 

If the data is no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or legal obligations, it is regularly deleted. In addition, however, in individual cases there may be a (temporary) obligation to retain data. Within the framework of the legal statute of limitations, it may be necessary to obtain evidence for legal disputes. Civil law statutes of limitations can be up to 30 years, whereby the regular period of limitation is three years. 

15. Changes to this privacy policy 

We will update this policy from time to time to protect your personal information. You should review this policy from time to time to stay informed about how we protect your information and continually improve the content of our website. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use and/or share the personal information you provide to us, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the website. By using the website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. For each subsequent visit to our website, the current version of the privacy policy is authoritative. 

16. Translation 

The English version of this declaration has been freely translated from German. In case of doubt or contradictions between the German and the English text of this declaration, only the German text will be legally effective. 

The German version of this declaration can be found at: 
https://blockaxs.com/datenschutz/

Close Menu